CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B86384

Mr. Michael A. Ruccolo
Global Contact, Inc.
383 Kings Highway North, Suite 210
Cherry Hill, NJ 08034

RE: The tariff classification of Sebacic Acid (CAS #111-20-6) from China

Dear Mr. Ruccolo:

In your letter dated June 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Inco Inc.

The applicable subheading for Sebacic Acid, also known as Decanedioic acid, will be 2917.13.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: azelaic acid, sebacic acid, their salts and esters. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that Sebacic Acid is subject to anti-dumping (ADA) margins under the current Department of Commerce findings on Sebacic Acid. Please contact your local port for the specific case numbers and duties. If you would like a binding ruling regarding antidumping on your product, you may write to the Office of Antidumping Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce, Washington D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division